Text Size

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how Bridgestone collects, uses, maintains and discloses your personal data in respect of commercial transactions and how Bridgestone safeguards the personal data.

"Bridgestone" or "We" in this Privacy Policy refers to Bridgestone Tyre Sales (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd. including its headquarter in Singapore any of its related corporations within the Bridgestone group of companies (collectively, the “Group”) in other countries, as the context may require, any of them.

Bridgestone is committed to protecting your personal information. With this site, Bridgestone has opportunities to receive your personal information through your inquiries on products, any promotional programs or questionnaires. Bridgestone believes that it is an important responsibility to protect any of your personal information. To better protect your privacy, Bridgestone provides the following policies that apply to this site. Bridgestone prevents any leakage, misuse or alteration of your personal information to the best of our ability.

What is personal information?
The types of personal information include your name, address, age, telephone number, e-mail address, any information that personally identifies you, or any information that is specific to you.

How we collect your personal information.
When you request information or sign up for our products and services or in the course of dealing with Bridgestone, you may be required to provide Bridgestone with your personal data. In doing so, you consent to its use by Bridgestone in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Bridgestone automatically receives your IP address, cookie information or information on any web pages that you review, and records this information onto our server. Such gathered information may be used to customize our site contents, which you review and improve our site contents.

How we use your personal information.

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. to communicate with you;
  2. provide notices, services or products or corporate information, newsletters and the promotion and marketing material of our products and services to you;
  3. to respond to your inquiries;
  4. for administrative purposes;
  5. to conduct market surveys and trend analysis;
  6. other purposes which Bridgestone may deem fit;
  7. for other legitimate business activities of Bridgestone; and
  8. comply with the Personal Data Protection Act of Malaysia 2010 and other applicable data protection and privacy laws.

Non-disclosure of your personal information to third parties.
Bridgestone does not disclose, transfer or lend the personal information you submit to our site to any third parties. Notwithstanding this obligation shall not apply to the following:

  1. When we obtain your permission.
  2. When we find it necessary to disclose it to Bridgestone-affiliated companies, subsidiaries, distributors or agencies in order to answer any inquiries from you.
  3. When we find it necessary to disclose information to other companies Bridgestone hires that have confidentiality agreement with Bridgestone in order to implement what was indicated to you.
  4. When such information is processed into non-personally-identifiable information as a statistical data.
  5. In case of urgent circumstances to protect people’s life, body or property.
  6. In case of being required by law to disclose.

Use by visitors under the age of 18:
Bridgestone is also committed to protecting personal information of any site visitors who are under the age of 18. Bridgestone recommends guardians to review the web site when site visitors under the age of 18 accesses to this site. If you are under the age of 18, please provide your personal information with the consent of your guardian.

A word on “Cookies”.
“Cookies” are IDs consisting of alphabets and numbers that this site sends to your computer hard drive through your web browser. The system on this site uses Cookies to recognize your browser and can provide functions such as storing your access information until your next site visit.

You can set up the browser not to receive new Cookies, to arrange a warning to appear on the screen when Cookies are received or to void the cookie functions (please refer to “help” in your browser’s toolbar).

If you do so, you may not be able to utilize some functions on this site. To fully utilize this site, we recommend you the set up that Cookies can be received.

A word on security.
When you submit your personal information on this site, we will use SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) or other equivalent methods in order to protect transmission of data.

Inquiries, corrections or deletion of personal information
If you would like to inquire, make any corrections or request deletion of your personal information, please place your request by clicking on “Contact Us” below.

Revision of this privacy policy
Bridgestone may revise our privacy policy for this site. Any major policy revisions will be posted on our site in an easy-to-find and timely manner.

Responsibility control and contact for inquiries
Bridgestone has assigned a person in charge and a service contact to handle any inquiries you may have about this site. Please place your questions or opinions by clicking on “Contact Us” below.