Privacy Policy

Share

OVERVIEW

Bridgestone Tyre Sales (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd. (“Bridgestone”) is committed to protecting the Personal Data that you disclose to us in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”). This Policy sets out to describe the information that we collect from you and how the information would be used and disclosed.

For purpose of this Policy, “Personal Data” means any information that relates directly or indirectly to an individual, who is identified or identifiable from that information or from that and other information in the possession of Bridgestone. By visiting this website, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Policy. If you do not agree, please do not continue to use or access this website.

TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

We only collect Personal Data we consider necessary to provide services and features that meet your needs in a safe and customized environment. The types of Personal Data include your name, address, age, telephone number, e-mail address, any information that personally identifies you, or any information that is specific to you.

If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such information to us, you warrant to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Bridgestone collects the Personal Data submitted within its necessary limitation. Where possible, we will indicate which fields are mandatory and which fields are optional.

If you prefer not to provide your Personal Data to Bridgestone, you can deny the submission on your own decision. However, please note that by denying your Personal Data submission, in many cases we may not be able to, including but not limited to, provide you with our products, facilitate services or respond to any queries that require the submission of your Personal Data.

Bridgestone automatically receives your IP address, cookie information or information on any web pages that you review, and records this information onto our server. Such gathered information may be used to customize our site contents, which we review and improve our website contents.

USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

The purposes for which your Personal Data is collected, used or disclosed by Bridgestone includes providing you with our products and services; to facilitate the services and managing your requests; addressing your queries, questions and feedback; improving our products and services; troubleshoot technical problems; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; analyse site usage and improve our content, product offerings, marketing and promotional efforts; as well as where permitted under law, sending you marketing and promotional offers on products and services or advertising based on your consent; all of which are intended to customize and improve your overall experience.

Bridgestone only uses your Personal Data within the specific purpose that is indicated above and you consent to the use your Personal Data for the aforesaid purposes. We will inform you beforehand and seek additional consent if an occasion arises where we will need to use your Personal Data beyond the original purpose it was collected. If you do not agree, you can deny the usage of your Personal Data.

NON-DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

Bridgestone does not disclose, transfer or lend the Personal Data you submit to our website to any third party. All Personal Data that has been collected from you , will only be stored for a limited duration that is relevant to the purpose for which it was collected and for as long as required by applicable law. As a matter of policy, we will not disclose or sell any of your Personal Data to third parties for their marketing purposes. However the following describes some of the ways information may be disclosed in the normal course of business to third parties in the provision of our services. Mainly: -

  1. When we obtain your express consent/permission.
  2. When such information is processed into non-personally-identifiable information as a statistical data.
  3. When such disclosure is necessary for our Internal Service Providers (as defined below).
  4. When such disclosure is necessary for our Other Corporate Entities (as defined below).
  5. In case of urgent circumstances to protect people’s life, body or property.
  6. In case of being required by law to disclose.

Internal Service Providers for Our Operations: We may use third parties that we refer to as Internal Service Providers to facilitate or outsource one or more aspect of the business, product and service operations that we provide to you and therefore we may provide some of your Personal Data directly to these Internal Service Providers. We shall take reasonable steps to ensure these Internal Service Providers are subject to confidentiality and data protection obligations and other applicable legal restrictions that prohibit their use of the information we provide them for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced operation.

Other Corporate Entities: We share much of our data, including your Personal Data, with our related group companies, subsidiaries and joint venture partners that are committed to serving your query and related services, throughout the world. To the extent that these entities have access to your Personal Data, we shall take reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Data is treated with at least the same level of protection as we treat your Personal Data.

"COOKIES"

Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer when you visit this website to store and track information about your use of this website. Such information is used to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve you. The system on this website uses Cookies to recognize your browser and can provide functions such as storing your access information until your next site visit.

You may set up your browser not to receive new Cookies, to arrange a warning to appear on the screen when Cookies are received or to void the cookie functions (please refer to "help in your browser's toolbar). However, if you do so, you may not be able to utilize some functions on this site. To fully utilize this website, we recommend that Cookies are enabled.

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

We employ reasonable procedural and technical safeguards to protect your Personal Data against loss or theft as well as unauthorized access and disclosure to protect your privacy, including encryption and “firewall” safeguards. We treat Personal Data as an asset that must be protected and take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against misuse by both users inside and outside the Bridgestone.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website or emails may contain links to other websites, whose data protection and privacy practices may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the content and privacy policies of these other companies and we encourage you to consult their privacy policies before using their websites.

INQUIRIES OR AMENDMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

If you would like to inquire, make any corrections or request deletion of your Personal Data, please contact Bridgestone’s Data Protection Officers.

REVISION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Bridgestone reserves the right to update this Policy from time to time as we expand our services. Where applicable, policy revision notices will be posted on our website to inform you of an update. Your use of the website after such revision notices shall be deemed acceptance of the updated Policy.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Should you have any feedback or enquiry relating to your Personal Data, please contact Bridgestone’s Data Protection Officers at: -

Email:  dataprotection.tm@bridgestone.com

Alternatively, you may contact our Data Protection Officers through our main line at +603 5621 0270.